No. CV 03 0195938
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the motion to strike is granted as to both count two and count four.
FACTS
On July 2, 2003, the plaintiff, Andrew Skorvanek, filed a four-count complaint against the defendants, Saul Guayllasca and Hector Camacho. The plaintiff seeks damages for injuries he allegedly sustained when the motor vehicle he was driving was struck by a vehicle operated by Guayllasca and owned by Camacho. Count one is brought against Guayllasca and alleges negligence. Count two is brought against Guayllasca and alleges statutory recklessness pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295. Counts three and four are brought against Camacho and allege that Camacho is vicariously liable pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183 for Guayllasca's negligence and statutory recklessness respectively.
"In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."
On December 1, 2003, the defendants filed a motion to strike counts two and four of the plaintiff's complaint and the corresponding prayers for relief. In compliance with Practice Book § 10-42, the defendants have filed a memorandum of law in support of their motion to strike.