No. 13-09-00058-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Importantly in this case, Skolnik was convicted under section 19.02 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b). Section 19.02(d) is a provision of the murder statute which states that at the punishment phase of a trial, a defendant may raise the issue as to whether the murder arose from "the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause." Id. § 19.02(d). "Sudden passion" is "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed." Id. § 19.02(a)(2). "Adequate cause" is a "cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Id. § 19.02(a)(1). If the defendant can affirmatively prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the death was caused by sudden passion arising from an adequate cause, the degree of the offense is reduced from a first-degree felony to a second-degree felony. Id.