No. 13-09-00058-CR
[…] See Rodriguez, 203 S.W.3d at 843. Evidence of prior crimes or bad acts may be used by the jury to determine what sentence is appropriate for the defendant. Fields v. State, 1 S.W.3d 687, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). Moreover, article 37.07 of the code of criminal procedure provides that evidence of a defendant's bad acts is admissible following a finding of guilt regardless of the plea and "regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Importantly in this case, Skolnik was convicted under section 19.02 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b).