Skokan v. Peredo
[…] Here, Peredo testified that acne affects individuals of all ages, the plaintiff has failed to submit any evidence to indicate that said testimony is false, and the article contains information about acne applicable to readers of all ages. Accordingly, that branch of Peredo's motion which seeks to dismiss the first cause of action is granted.

Turning to that branch of Peredo's motion which seeks to dismiss the plaintiff's second cause of action, it is determined that the plaintiff's second cause of action alleging that Peredo violated CPLR 4504 is duplicative of her third cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty. CPLR 4504 provides in pertinent part that "[u]nless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, ... shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." It is well settled that a plaintiff's right to recover for the unauthorized disclosure of his or her medical information is rooted in both the statutes of the State of New York and a common-law cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty ( Burton v Matteliano , 81 AD3d 1272, 916 NYS2d 438 [4th