No. 09 C 2774
[…] Contrary to defendant's contention, plaintiff's Amended Complaint includes a retaliation claim under Title VII. In the section heading before 34, ¶ 39, and ¶ 45, plaintiff references 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), which is the retaliation provision of Title VII. Paragraph 39 also expressly uses the word retaliation. Additionally, claiming retaliation is consistent with the allegations in paragraphs 36 and 37 regarding prior claims of discrimination. Further, referring to discrimination or unlawful employment practices in violation of § 2000e-3(a) is consistent with the statute itself which does not use the word retaliation, instead using the language: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter." (Emphasis added.) Including a retaliation claim in the Amended Complaint is consistent with the fact that plaintiff's original Complaint also claimed retaliation and he checked the retaliation box on his EEOC charge.