Civil No. 1:19-cv-468
[…] Because the potential beneficiaries dispute both who constitutes a beneficiary and how the settlement proceeds should be distributed, the Court must resolve both of these issues. Virginia law provides that, in the event that beneficiaries in a wrongful death case do not agree on the distribution of the settlement proceeds, the court that approved the settlement amount must proceed to consider must direct the distribution pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-52. See Va. Code § 8.01-55 ("If the court approves the compromise, and the parties in interest do not agree upon the distribution to be made of what has been or may be received by the personal representative under such compromise, . . . the court shall direct such distribution as a jury might under § 8.01-52 as to damages awarded by them.").
A. Beneficiaries
Virginia Code § 8.01-53 provides that damages awarded in a wrongful death case are awarded to: "the surviving spouse, children of the deceased, and children of any deceased child of the deceased, and the parents of the decedent." Va.