Civil No. 1:19-cv-468
[…] After attorney's fees and costs are paid, the remaining settlement sum of $326,250 available for distribution to the beneficiaries.
2. Compensation for reasonably expected loss of (i) income of the decedent and (ii) services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent;
3. Expenses for the care, treatment, and hospitalization of the decedent incident to the injury resulting in death;
4. Reasonable funeral expenses; and
5. Punitive damages may be recovered for willful or wanton conduct . . . .
Virginia Code § 8.01-52 provides that "[t]he court shall apportion the costs of the action as it shall deem proper."
i. Stuart L. Skinner, Jr. (plaintiff)
Plaintiff was clearly very close to his father.