Civil No. 1:19-cv-468
[…] II. The Settlement is Fair and Reasonable
There is no doubt that this action, brought pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act, requires the application of the law of the State in which the negligent act or omission occurred. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). There is also no doubt, as the parties agree, that the relevant wrongful acts occurred in Virginia and that Virginia law applies. In this respect, Virginia law requires judicial approval of the compromise of claims for wrongful death actions. See Va. Code § 8.01-55 ("The personal representative of the deceased may compromise any claim as to damages arising under or by virtue of § 8.01-50 . . with the approval of the court in which the action was brought . . ."). The Decedent died from esophageal cancer and its complications.