No. 64324-0-I.
[…] We review de novo a trial court's order granting summary judgment, taking all facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.
Estate of Haselwood v. Bremerton Ice Arena, Inc., 166 Wn.2d 489, 497, 210 P.3d 308 (2009) (citing Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island, 162 Wn.2d 683, 693, 169 P.3d 14 (2007)).
Compliance with Statute
Skinner argues that he satisfied the requirements of former RCW 4.96.020 (2006). We hold that he did not.
Former RCW 4.96.020 (2006) provides that:
(1) The provisions of this section apply to claims for damages against all local governmental entities and their officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity.
. . . .
(3) . . . If the claimant is incapacitated from verifying, presenting, and filing the claim in the time prescribed or if the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state absent therefrom during the time within which the claim is required to be filed, the claim may be verified, presented, and filed on behalf of the claimant by any relative, attorney, or agent representing the claimant.
(4) No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity, or against any local government entity's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
Former RCW 4.96.020(3), (4) (2006) (emphasis added).