Skinner v. Mata
[…] The UCEA required the magistrate, at the arraignment, to inform Plaintiff of the grounds for his arrest. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-14; see also Abramson, 33 Baylor L. Rev. at 795-96. Plaintiff had the choice to waive extradition, but he did not. (See Doc. 80 at 61.) See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-22; Abramson, 33 Baylor L. Rev. at 796. The magistrate also informed Plaintiff of his “right to require the issuance and service of a warrant of extradition.” (See Doc. 80 at 61.) See also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-4-15 (providing that the individual may be committed to county jail for up to 30 days to “enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor”); N.M. R. Crim. P. Magist. Ct. 6-811 (outlining the procedure at the arraignment on a fugitive complaint). Finally, the magistrate advised Plaintiff of his right to contest the governor's “warrant of extradition through a writ of habeas corpus.” (See Doc. 80 at 61.) See also N.M. Stat.