Civil Action No. H-04-3619.
[…] There is no evidence that at Acadia, SkillMaster controlled what machine Morales worked on, the details of his work, or the hours he worked. The undisputed summary judgment evidence in the present case shows that when he was injured, Morales was working at the Acadia plant, on an Acadia machine, at the direction of an Acadia supervisor, to make a part specified by Acadia, in furtherance of Acadia's day-to-day business. As a matter of law, Morales was an Acadia as well as a SkillMaster employee for the purpose of the Workers' Compensation Act. Section 408.001 applies.
B. The Limits of the Texas Workers' Compensation Bar
Section 417.004 of the Texas Labor Code provides:
In an action for damages brought by an injured employee, a legal beneficiary, or an insurance carrier against a third party liable to pay damages for the injury or death under this chapter that results in a judgment against the third party or a settlement by the third party, the employer is not liable to the third party for reimbursement or damages based on the judgment or settlement unless the employer executed, before the injury or death occurred, a written agreement with the third party to assume the liability.
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.004. Under this statute, employers who subscribe to workers' compensation insurance are immune from liability to third parties the employee might sue for his injuries. Whiteco Metrocom, Inc. v. Tex. Utils. Elec.