Skilled Nursing Pharm. v. Cal. Dep't of Indus. Relations
[…] A petitioner may ask the trial court to waive the statutory bond requirement. (Conover v. Hall (1974) 11 Cal.3d 842, 850853; see also Code of Civ. Proc., § 995.240 [codifying common law authority recognized in Conover].) Specifically, under section 995.240, the court "may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond . . . if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion, the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived." (§ 995.240; see Li v. Department of Industrial Relations (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 877, 885-886 (Li).)

The party seeking relief from the bond requirement has the burden to show entitlement to such relief. (See Alshafie v.