Skiles v. Careplus Health Plans, Inc.
[…] Johnson & Johnson, 2013 WL 1818133 (E.D. Mo. Apr. 29, 2013); Lafalier v. Cinnabar Serv. Co., 2010 WL 1816377 (N.D. Okla. Apr. 30, 2010); see also Smith v. Am. Bankers Ins. Co. of Florida, 2011 WL 6399526 (W.D. Ark. Dec. 21, 2011) (engaging in stay analysis despite remanding the case to state court); Indiana State Dist. Council of Laborers & Hod Carriers Pension Fund v. Renal Care Grp., Inc., 2005 WL 2237598 (M.D. Tenn. Sept. 12, 2005) ("If the case is actually remanded, and the state court proceeds to move it forward, the appellate right would be an empty one."). Like 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), CAFA provides an exception to the general prohibition against appellate review of remand orders. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) ("[N]otwithstanding section 1447(d), a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed . . . ."). Accordingly, these courts have found that reopening of the case for the limited purpose of staying the remand order is appropriate.