No. 94-CA-1541-DG.
[…] KRS 189A.010 provides for progressively harsher penalties for each offense within a five-year period for driving a vehicle under the influence of alcohol or other substance which impairs driving ability. KRS 189A.010 (7) states that "[i]n determining the five (5) year period under the section, the period shall be measured from the dates on which the offenses occurred for which the judgments of conviction were entered."