Sjunde AP-Fonden v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] A. Item 303

Item 303 requires a “registrant” (1) to “[i]dentify any known trends or any known demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to result in the registrant's liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way”; and (2) to “[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that are reasonably likely to have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on . . . revenues . . . from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b)(1)-(2). The regulation provides that “[t]he discussion and analysis must focus specifically on material events and uncertainties known to management that are reasonably likely to cause reported financial information not to be necessarily indicative of future operating results or of future financial condition.” Id. § 229.303(a); see Stratte-McClure v. Morgan Stanley, 776 F.3d 94, 101 (2d Cir. 2015) (holding that Item 303 requires disclosure “where a trend, demand, commitment, event or uncertainty is both presently known to management and reasonably likely to have material effects on the registrant's financial conditions or results of operations”). Significantly, “registrant” is defined to “mean the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(b), instruction 7; see also id. § 229.303(b)(1)(i) (requiring disclosure of trends or uncertainties that are “likely to result in the registrant's liquidity increasing or decreasing in a material way” (emphasis added)); id. § 229.303(b)(2)(ii) (same, but for revenues); see also Stratte-McClure, 776 F.3d at 105 (“Item 303 requires disclosure of a known trend and the manner in which it might reasonably be expected to materially impact a company's overall financial position.”