HHDCV156057864S
[…] The plaintiff seeks: an order of temporary, preliminary, and permanent injunctive relief, which declares that the tax warrant sale of the plaintiff's properties to the defendant is null and void; an order, which permanently enjoins the defendant from proceeding with additional tax warrant sales and to allow the pending tax foreclosures to proceed to trial; an order that the defendant pay to the plaintiff's costs, including reasonable attorneys fees in defending against the illegal and void tax warrant sale; and other relief, which the court deems just and proper.
General Statutes § 12-159 provides in relevant part: " No act done or omitted relative to the assessment or collection of a tax, including everything connected therewith, after the vote of the community laying the same, up to and including the final collection thereof or sale of property therefor, shall in any way affect or impair the validity of such tax as assessed, collected or sought to be collected or the validity of such sale, unless the person seeking to enjoin or contesting the validity of such sale shows that the collector neglected to provide notice pursuant to section 12-157, to such person or to the predecessors of such person in title, and who had a right to notice of such sale, and that the person or they in fact did not know of such sale within six months after it was made, and provided such property was by law liable to be sold to satisfy such tax."
Attorney John Watts, the attorney for a collection agency for the defendant, refused to accept any bids that were not for the entire subdivision and that did not exceed $705,000.