S.J.C. v. State
[…] The State's argument turns on the fact that S.J.C.'s mother's raising a board with nails in it to strike her child did not result in any harm. Paradoxically, what prevented the harm from happening was S.J.C.'s use of self-defense. Under the State's theory, S.J.C.'s mother's use of corporal punishment was lawful because it was not abuse, and it was not abuse because S.J.C. was not harmed; therefore, S.J.C. cannot assert self-defense because the force his mother used against him was lawful. See § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2003) ("Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or legal custodian for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not result in harm to the child."). The result in accepting the State's position is a catch-22: S.J.C. could not assert self-defense because he was not harmed; but if he had allowed his mother to strike him in the face with the board with nails in it, then he would have been harmed and he could have defended himself.