S.J.C. v. State
[…] We are likewise unpersuaded that the lack of resulting harm to S.J.C. necessarily equals a lack of abuse. Although section 39.01(2) specifically states that corporal punishment that does not result in harm is excluded from the definition of abuse, it should be noted that this exclusion is within the context of dependency and termination of parental rights. In contrast, the definition of child abuse for criminal purposes is found in section 827.03, Florida Statutes (2003), and it includes "[a]n intentional act that could reasonably be expected to result in physical or mental injury to a child." § 827.03(1)(b). Under this definition of child abuse, "corporal punishment" that could reasonably be expected to injure a child is criminally punishable abuse, even if the act is not completed to bring about the expected injury.