2023-CA-0855-MR
[…] Co. v. Yates, 239 S.W.2d 953, 955 (Ky. 1951)).
"An appellate court's role in reviewing a summary judgment is to determine whether the trial court erred in finding no genuine issue of material fact exist[ed] and the moving party was entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Feltner v. PJ Operations, LLC, 568 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Ky. App. 2018). The standard of review for an appellate court is de novo because only legal issues are involved. Isaacs v. Sentinel Ins. Co. LTD., 607 S.W.3d 678, 681 (Ky. 2020).
III. Analysis
A. Strict Liability
Pursuant to KRS 258.235(4), "[a]ny owner whose dog is found to have caused damage to a person, livestock, or other property shall be responsible for that damage." This statute creates "a form of strict liability for the owner of a dog." Benningfield ex rel. Benningfield v. Zinsmeister, 367 S.W.3d 561, 563 (Ky. 2012).