Index No.: 652403/2010
[…] Orenstein, 281 A.D.2d 354 (1st Dep't 2001) wherein the court held that
While "affected" is not defined in the Condominium Act (Real Property Law art 9-B [§ 339-e]), its import can be gathered from an examination of section 339-i (2), which provides: "The common interest appurtenant to each unit ... shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all unit owners affected ... The common interest shall not be separated from the unit to which it appertains. Nothing contained in this article shall prohibit the division of any unit and common interest appurtenant thereto in a non-residential unit in the manner permitted by the declaration and bylaws." It is apparent that the requirement to obtain the consent of "affected" unit owners before proceeding to "excavate any additional basement or cellar" (§ 339-k) denotes the owners of units "appurtenant" to the common interest--the land (§ 339-e [3] [a])-- which is sought to be altered (§ 339-i