C.A. No. 08-245-S.
[…] Although the surgical team was able to save J.J.'s life, the child suffered significant residual problems from his injuries, including weakness to his right side, a lack of peripheral vision, speech problems, and a permanent limp.
The seriousness of J.J.'s injuries and the hospital staff's inability to determine their cause prompted the Hasbro Child Protection Team to contact police. After an investigation, Sivo was charged in a state criminal information with one count of first-degree child abuse of a child under the age of five, in violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-9-5.3.
Section 11-9-5.3 provides in pertinent part:
(b) Whenever a person having care of a child, as defined by § 40-11-2(2), whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation . . . knowingly or intentionally:
(1) Inflicts upon a child serious bodily injury, shall be guilty of first degree child abuse.
(2) Inflicts upon a child any other serious physical injury, shall be guilty of second degree child abuse.
(c) For the purposes of this section, "serious bodily injury" means physical injury that:
(1) Creates a substantial risk of death;
(2) Causes protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily parts, member or organ, including any fractures of any bones;
(3) Causes serious disfigurement; or