Sivels v. State
[…] However, the court found that the one-year post-conviction statute of limitations had expired and that no provision for tolling the statute of limitations applied to the Petitioner's case. See T.C.A. § 40-30-102 (2018). Thus, the court summarily dismissed the petition as untimely. This appeal followed.

The Petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred in dismissing his petition. Post-conviction relief is available within one year of the date of a judgment's becoming final. Id. § 40-30-102(a). The Post-Conviction Procedure Act states, "Time is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . ., and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise." Id. The statute provides three exceptions:

(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless: