Civil Action 20-3632
[…] In fact, the deadline for timely filing a habeas petition ran more than six months before the pandemic reached this country, thereby rendering this argument baseless.
Mr. Siv further contends that because that his native language is Cambodian, he should have been afforded court-appointed counsel. Specifically, Petitioner claims that “[a]lthough [Mr. Siv] speaks fragmented English and completed high school, he does not understand complex legal issues and requested that a Cambodian speaking Federal Public Defender be court appointed to assist with filing important papers[.]” (Objs. 3.) As a preliminary matter, “[t]here is no ‘automatic' constitutional right to counsel in a federal habeas corpus proceeding.” Reese v. Fulcomer, 946 F.2d 247, 263 (3d Cir. 1991). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A, “[w]henever the United States magistrate [United States magistrate judge] or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.” 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B).