Sitek v. Sitek
[…] Christenson focused on the "any period during which the petitioning party has a pending motion for modification" prong of what is now § 518A.39, subd. 2(e). See 490 N.W.2d at 449. The present matter is being decided under the "but only from the date of service of notice of motion on the responding party" prong. However, for present purposes, the effect of the first statutory prong is sufficiently analogous to that of the second prong that Christenson's reasoning applies to this case.
--------