Sitar v. Sisco
[…] Thus, we will review Sitar's arguments on the merits.

Sitar argues that the family court improperly entered the DVO because the evidence did not support a finding that an act or acts of domestic violence occurred. Sitar also argues that a sufficient relationship did not exist between him and Ms. Sisco to justify the entry of a DVO. Because we think the second argument has merit, we will address it first.

In support of his argument that a sufficient relationship did not exist to justify the entry of the DVO, Sitar points to the language of KRS 403.725(3). That statute states that any "family member," "member of an unmarried couple," or "an adult family member or member of an unmarried couple on behalf of a minor family member" may file a domestic violence petition described in KRS 403.725(1). "Family member" is defined as a "spouse, including a former spouse, a grandparent, a parent, a child, a stepchild, or any other person living in the same household as a child if the child is the alleged victim."