NO. 2012-CA-000105-ME
[…] We disagree.
KRS 403.725(1) states that "[a]ny family member or member of an unmarried couple" may file a petition for a protective order under the domestic violence statutes. A "member of an unmarried couple" is defined as "each member of an unmarried couple which allegedly has a child in common, any children of that couple, or a member of an unmarried couple who are living together or have formerly lived together." KRS 403.720(4). A petition filed pursuant to KRS 403.725(1) may be filed by a "member of an unmarried couple on behalf of a minor family member." KRS 403.725(3). The term "family member" includes a child. KRS 403.720(2).
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
In this case, Loretta filed the petition on behalf of her minor child, A.B. Loretta qualifies as a "member of an unmarried couple" because she and Phillip formerly lived together.