23A-CR-1834
[…] [¶23] As for Sisk's Class A misdemeanor resisting law enforcement conviction, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Sisk "knowingly or intentionally" resisted Officer Sieg when Officer Sieg was lawfully engaged in the execution of his duties. Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) (2022). Sisk challenges only the fact that he satisfied the crime's mens rea: acting knowingly or intentionally. "A person engages in conduct 'knowingly' if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so." Ind Code § 35-41-2-2(b) (2022). "A person engages in conduct 'intentionally' if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so." Ind Code § 35-41-2-2(a) (2022).
[¶24] The State presented sufficient evidence to show that Sisk knowingly or intentionally resisted Officer Sieg. Officer Sieg testified that when he began a pat-down of Sisk, he asked whether Sisk had any weapons in the vehicle.