rejecting appellant’s argument that $85,000 award of nominal damages failed to meet the " ‘standard of triviality required by Georgia law’ "
[…] According to Stoneridge, § 5 of the MCA seeks to recover for SIS the direct and indirect profits earned by Stoneridge under the guise of liquidated damages.
B
"As a threshold matter, Georgia law allows parties to provide for liquidated damages in their contracts, and unless the provision violates some principle of law, the parties are bound by their agreement." Crown Series, LLC v. Holiday Hosp. Franchising, LLC, 851 S.E.2d 150, 153 (Ga.Ct.App. 2020) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). See also O.C.G.A. § 13-6-7 ("If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby.").