03-10-2022
[…] Lane v Kindercare Learning Ctrs, Inc, 231 Mich.App. 689, 696; 588 N.W.2d 715 (1998).
Rule 73 is a part of the Administrative Code, and was promulgated by LARA, as authorized by Michigan's Occupational Code, MCL 339.101 et seq. Specifically, MCL 339.1203(1) allows LARA to "promulgate rules that establish sanitation standards that the department considers necessary." In addition, MCL 339.501 states:
A complaint which alleges that a person has violated this act or a rule promulgated or an order issued under this act shall be lodged with the department.5
The department of attorney general, the department, a board, or any other person may file a complaint. [MCL 339.501.]