Sirovy v. State
[…] The district court denied the motion and Sirovy appeals. Because the Minnesota legislature may incorporate extant federal law by reference and the federal regulations incorporated into section 171.165 have not changed since their incorporation, we affirm.

FACTS

Colin Sirovy was arrested and charged with driving while impaired. Sirovy possesses a Minnesota commercial driver's license. If he is convicted of driving while impaired, his commercial license will be disqualified for a period of one year under Minnesota Statutes section 171.165 (2008). The statute provides that "the [Minnesota Commissioner of Public Safety] shall disqualify a person from operating commercial motor vehicles in accordance with the driver disqualifications and penalties in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 383, subpart D and Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, section 384.219." Minn.