Sirotiak v. Iowa Dept. of Transp.
[…] Thus, when this court reviews a decision of a district court rendered pursuant to Section 17A.19, the sole question is whether the district court correctly applied the law. Id. In order to make that determination this court applies the standards of sections 17A.19(8) to the agency action to determine whether this court's conclusions are the same as those of the district court. Id. at 429-30.

II. Merits

The issue is whether the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to request a second specimen (urine) pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.6(3) (1997). That section states:

Notwithstanding subsection 2, if the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was under the influence of a drug other than alcohol or a combination of alcohol and another drug, a urine test may be required even after a blood or breath test has been administered. Section 321J.9 applies to a refusal to submit to a chemical test of urine requested under this subsection.

Iowa Code § 321J.6(3).

The district court and the agency's hearing officer cited and relied upon the case Bankson v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 444 N.W.2d 515, 518 (Iowa App. 1989), for basis of their decisions.