Siriphol v. State
[…] The Brooklyn registrar, upon consultation with and advice from the Connecticut Department of Health, refused to record this marriage certificate.

The plaintiff's petition the court to order the Brooklyn registrar of vital statistics to record the marriage certificate.

Mandamus is an extraordinary remedy designed to enforce a plain duty and is reserved for those situations where the person or entity against whom the writ is sought has a clear legal obligation to act. Gelinas v. West Hartford, 225 Conn. 575, 586 (1993). The plaintiffs find such an obligation in G.S. § 7-42, which statute sets forth the duties of registrars of vital statistics. That section states "[e]ach registrar of vital statistics shall ascertain as accurately as he can all marriages . . . occurring in his town, and record the same. . . ." The plaintiffs contend that this provision, taken in conjunction with G.S. § 46b-35, which makes a marriage certificate prima facie evidence of the marriage, obligates the Brooklyn registrar to record the December 23, 1995, marriage certificate without inquiry into the validity of that