Siringi v. Parkway Family Mazda/Kia
[…] 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(5).

D. The Texas Business and Commerce Code §§ 302.101 and 305.053

Section 302.101 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that “[a] seller may not make a telephone solicitation from a location in [Texas] or to a purchaser located in [Texas] unless the seller holds a registration certificate for the business location from which the telephone solicitation is made.” § 302.101(a). Section 305.053 provides that “[a] person who receives a communication that violates 47 U.S.C. Section 227, a regulation adopted under that provision, or Subchapter A may bring an action in this state against the person who originates the communication for: (1) an injunction; (2) damages in the amount provided by this section; or (3) both an injunction and damages.” § 305.053(a).

III. Analysis

Siringi brings this action on behalf of four proposed classes, which he defines as follows:

TCPA 227(b) Class”