Civil Action No. 3:13CV00043
[…] Star Forestry Depo. at 79:8-79:9, Docket No. 53-1. Plaintiffs support all of these allegations with sworn declarations from fourteen class members. Accepting as true plaintiffs' well-pleaded allegations, the court finds that plaintiffs have established that defendants intentionally violated the AWPA. Therefore, default judgment is proper as to Count I.
II. Claims under the Fair Labor Standards Act (Count II)
Plaintiffs next allege that defendants violated the FLSA by failing to pay plaintiffs a minimum hourly wage. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(a) (providing that "[e]very employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" wages at the statutorily specified rate). The FLSA creates a private right of action for aggrieved employees to recover unpaid minimum wages and overtime hours. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).