Civil Action No. 3:13CV00043
[…] Kennedy v. Touch of Patience Shared Housing, Inc., 779 F. Supp. 2d 516, 525 (E.D. Va. 2011). Pursuant to Local Rule 54, plaintiffs shall submit such fee petition within twenty-one (21) days from the date of entry of this memorandum opinion and order.
b. AWPA
Plaintiffs also seek actual and statutory damages under the AWPA for their unpaid wages. The AWPA provides that the court may award actual damages or "statutory damages of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1854(c)(1). Furthermore, "multiple infractions of a single provision ... shall constitute only one violation[,]" and "if such complaint is certified as a class action, the court shall award no more than the lesser of up to $500 per plaintiff per violation, or up to $500,000[.]" Id.