Sipe v. Norris
[…] Am. Compl. 1. He further alleges generally that "Defendants caused and/or permitted the violation of the plaintiffs [sic] fourth and Fourteenth amendment right to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures." Am. Compl. Ex. 2. The evidence, however, establishes that there is no fact issue that Defendants had probable cause to believe Plaintiff had committed the offense of making an abusive call to 9-1-1, in violation of Tex. Penal Code § 42.061.

Under Texas Penal Code § 42.061(b), a person commits a Class B misdemeanor "if the person makes a call to a 9-1-1 service, or requests 9-1-1 service using an electronic communications device, when there is not an emergency and knowingly or intentionally . . . makes abusive or harassing statements to a [public safety answering point] employee." Tex. Penal Code § 42.061(b). --------