2:20-CV-99-WKW [WO]
[…] (second alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Because the municipal prosecutions allegedly involve a municipal ordinance, the remedies sought in this court-or, indeed, any remedy against the State statute challenged here-are not available in the pending state proceedings. And Plaintiffs also assert, and Defendants apparently do not deny, that the municipal court cannot issue an injunction. (See, e.g., Doc. # 36, at 9 (noting only that plaintiffs' argument that they cannot receive injunctive relief in municipal court is “irrelevant”).) See also Ala. Code § 12-14-10 (describing the powers of municipal courts, a list that does not include injunctive relief); Ala. Code § 6-6-500 (“Injunctions may be granted, returnable into any of the circuit courts in this state, by the judges of the supreme court, court of civil appeals, court of criminal appeals, and circuit courts.” (emphasis added)).
This discrepancy prevents abstention where, as here, the potential dismissal of an existing charge because of a constitutional defense-as compared to a prospective injunction-does not provide a sufficient remedy. Cf. Wilson v.