Appellate Case No. 2010-178366 Unpublished Opinion No. 2012-UP-391
[…] Finally, we find an additional sustaining ground for affirming the master's decision to order that an interest in the property be conveyed to Arthur and Bernice. The siblings orally agreed Andrew would convey two-thirds of the property to Arthur and Bernice. The statute of frauds is satisfied as to this agreement to convey real property by a deed signed in 1995 by all three siblings that conveys a one-third interest each to Arthur and Bernice. See S.C. Code Ann. § 32-3-10(4) (2007) (An oral contract to convey real property may be enforced if "the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . ."); Player v. Chandler, 299 S.C. 101, 106, 382 S.E.2d 891, 895 (1989) ("The writing must reasonably identify the subject matter of the contract, sufficiently indicate a contract has been made between the parties, and state with reasonable certainty the essential terms of the agreement.").