Civil Action 6:20-cv-00931
[…] Sullivan, 895 F.2d at 1022.
Scott v. Heckler, 770 F.2d 482, 485 (5th Cir. 1985).
Wren v. Sullivan, 925 F.2d 123, 126 (5th Cir. 1991).
Wren v. Sullivan, 925 F.2d at 126.
B. Entitlement to Benefits
The Disability Insurance Benefit program provides income to individuals who are forced into involuntary, premature retirement, provided they are both insured and disabled, regardless of indigence. The Supplemental Security Income program provides income to individuals who meet certain income and resource requirements, have applied for benefits, and are disabled.
See 42 U.S.C. § 423(a). See, also, Smith v. Berryhill, 139 S.Ct. 1865, 1772 (2019).
42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1) & (2). See, also, Smith v. Berryhill, 139 S.Ct. at 1772.
A person is disabled “if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” A claimant is disabled only if his physical or mental impairment or impairments are so severe that he is unable to not only do his previous work, but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, participate in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in significant