2019-UP-050
[…] App. 2011) ("In deciding whether to grant or deny a directed verdict motion, the trial court is concerned only with the existence or nonexistence of evidence."); McKaughan v. Upstate Lung & Critical Care Specialists, P.C., 421 S.C. 185, 189, 805 S.E.2d 212, 214 (Ct. App. 2017) ("When reviewing a trial court's ruling on a directed verdict motion, this court will reverse if no evidence supports the trial court's decision or the ruling is controlled by an error of law." (quoting Burnett v. Family Kingdom, Inc., 387 S.C. 183, 188, 691 S.E.2d 170, 173 (Ct. App. 2010))); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-3-101 (Supp. 2018) ("Upon the death of a person, his real property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will . . . or in the absence of testamentary disposition, to his heirs . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-102 (Supp. 2018) ("The intestate share of the surviving spouse is: (1) if there is no surviving issue of the decedent, the entire intestate estate; (2) if there are surviving issue, one-half of the intestate estate."); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-103 (Supp. 2018)