Singletary v. Teavana Corp.
[…] LLC, Case No. 10-cv-8869-GW-FMOX, 2012 WL 8527485, at *2 (C.D. Cal. July 2, 2012); Soto v. Castlerock Farming & Transp. Inc., Case No. CIV-F-09-0701 AWI, 2012 WL 1292519, at *8 (E.D. Cal. Apr. 16, 2012).

See also Ovieda v. Sodexo Operations, LLC, Case No. 12-cv-1750-GHK (SSx), 2013 WL 3887873, at *3-5 (C.D. Cal. July 3, 2013); Silva v. U.S. Bancorp, Case No. 5:10-cv-01854-JHN-PJWx, 2011 WL 7096576, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 6, 2011).

C. Section 203 Does Not Provide Penalties for Failure to Pay Rest Break Premiums

Singletary seeks to recover "waiting time penalties" under Labor Code Section 203 for Teavana's failure to pay her the "premium wages" she was owed under Labor Code Section 226.7. Section 226.7 provides that "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period," and "[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay" for each day that a rest or meal period was not provided.