Singletary v. Cooper
[…] Regions Bank v. Eymard, 2021-0926 (La.App. 1st Cir. 5/23/22), 342 So.3d 908, 924, writ denied, 2022-00977 (La. 10/18/22), 348 So.3d 731. When two statutes deal with the same subject matter, if there is a conflict, the statute specifically directed to the matter at issue must prevail as an exception to the statute more general in character. Louisiana Board of Ethics v. Purpera, 2020-0801 (La.App. 1st Cir. 2/19/21), 321 So.3d 401, 405, writ denied, 2021-00404 (La. 5/11/21), 315 So.3d 868.

In the instant case, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) specifically governs service "[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party," while the "general rule [concerning service] is specified in La. C.C.P. art. 1201(C)." Tranchant, 5 So.3d at 834 n.2.

Plaintiff contends that under La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), formal service and citation of his second supplemental and amending petition was not required since Mr.