1:18-CV-01023 EAW-LGF
[…] Mingo , 2021 WL 2446856, at *5 n.11.
This Court finds the reasoning in Mingo persuasive and agrees that Plaintiff's pleading is not so insufficient as to justify dismissal. The Court accordingly denies Moving Defendants’ motion on the condition that Plaintiff amend the complaint within 14 days of entry of this Decision and Order to allege compliance with the notice of claim requirement. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-i(1)(b) (noting that "it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or moving papers that at least thirty days have elapsed since the service of such notice ... and that adjustment or payment thereof has been neglected or refused"); Whitfield v.