Singh v. Wireless Vision, LLC
[…] ECF No. 7 at 15; ECF No. 19 at 9. While such a provision is relevant to deciding whether a contract is a franchise agreement, it is not dispositive. See Gabana Gulf Distribution, Ltd. v. Gap Int'l Sales, Inc., No. C 06-02584 CRB, 2006 WL 2355092, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 14, 2006) (finding that a contract was a franchise agreement notwithstanding a provision providing that no franchise relationship existed between the parties); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20010 (“Any condition, stipulation or provision purporting to bind any person to waive compliance with any provision of this law is contrary to public policy and void.”). If the other terms of the Operator Agreement suitably demonstrate the existence of a franchise relationship, such a provision holds little weight.

The CFRA defines a “franchise” as an arrangement by which: