Singh v. United States
[…] (ECF No. 16-1.) The Court cautions the Government against alleging such impropriety in the future without facts or evidence to support such claims.

Petitioner's argument comes closer to answering the jurisdictional question - relying on United States v. Stine for support. Though the Court agrees United States v. Stine supports Petitioner's position, the Court disagrees with its reading of § 3605. Section 3605 provides “[a] court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence of such court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3605. Section 3605 further states “[a] court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” Id. Stine interprets this jurisdictional transfer broadly, finding § 3605 is not limited to a transfer of supervised release but a transfer of the case as a whole. Stine, 2018 WL 2272806, at *2 (“Since the transfer of jurisdiction to the Southern District of Texas over Movant's supervised release violation was proper, this Court lacks jurisdiction to address Movant's writ of Coram Nobis.”). This Court disagrees with this broad reading.

The final sentence of § 3605 though seemingly expansive, acts as a jurisdictional limit. It authorizes the transferee court to “exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by . . . [subchapter A of Chapter 229] or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” 18 U.S.C. § 3605. Subchapter A of Chapter 229 relates to post-sentence administration of probation, subchapter B of chapter 227 governs sentences of probation, and subchapter D of chapter 227 governs sentences of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. Pt.