Singh v. United States
[…] Section 3605 is silent as to any other transfer of jurisdiction. Section 3605, thus, is a transfer of limited not general jurisdiction of a criminal case.

In the instant case, Petitioner seeks coram nobis relief based on ineffective assistance of trial counsel. (ECF No. 3.) The petition asks the Court to “issue a writ of error coram nobis vacating his conviction and sentence . . . .” (ECF No. 3-1 at 26.) This Court, however, has no jurisdiction over Petitioner's conviction. As noted above, the transfer of jurisdiction pursuant to § 3605 only empowers this Court to “exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by . . . [subchapter A of Chapter 229] or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.” Because none of these subchapters provide for the transfer of general jurisdiction or jurisdiction over the conviction, this Court remains without jurisdiction over those areas of Petitioner's original case.