No. 10-CV-4444 (JFB).
[…] Janoson and Dr. Raff. At the conclusion of the second hearing, the court ruled from the bench that the petitioner was competent to stand trial. (P.T. 12/12/05 at 84-85.)
2. Psychiatric Evidence Colloquy
On March 2, 2006, right before jury selection was to begin, the prosecution informed the trial court that it believed the petitioner intended to use psychiatric testimony at trial. (T. 16-17.) The State opposed the introduction of such evidence on the grounds the defense failed to provide written notice of intent to use such psychiatric evidence within the time frame required by N.Y.C.P.L. § 250.10. ( Id. at 17-18.) The State also objected to such evidence because
This provision reads, in pertinent part:
Psychiatric evidence [offered by the defendant] is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment. In the interest of justice and for good cause shown, however, the court may permit such service and filing to be made at any later time prior to the close of the evidence.
N.Y.C.P.L. § 250.10(2).
[t]he defense has argued from the beginning that the defendant is not guilty of these crimes because he wasn't present when these crimes took place.