ORDER AND MEMORANDUM OPINION GRANTING DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] 9 FAM 42.83 N2.3.
The burden is on the applicant to provide the post with a current address. Failure of an applicant to receive the notice of termination due to a change of address of which the post was not notified, will not be considered as a "reason beyond the applicant's control" for not pursuing the application.
9 FAM 42.83 N5.
Approval of an I-130 petition is automatically revoked when the Secretary of State terminates the beneficiary's registration under §1153(g). 8 C.F.R. §205.1(a)(1). When a petition is automatically revoked "the director... shall cause a notice of such revocation to be sent promptly to the consular office having jurisdiction over the visa application and a copy of such notice to be mailed to the petitioner's last known address." 8 C.F.R. §205.1(b). In the context of the I-130 petition that is in issue in this case, the "petitioner" would be Dharam.
See also, Park v. Gonzales, 450 F.Supp.2d 1153 (D. OR 2006), for an explanation of the visa petition and revocation process.
B. What the Evidence Shows about What Was Done