23-15356 23-15444
[…] Here, the officers were responding to a report of an attempted robbery with a knife, a felony under Arizona law. Smith-Petersen argues that Plaintiff also violated other criminal statutes, which supported the use of deadly force. Those alleged violations may have been misdemeanors, which undercuts the use of deadly force. Browder, 929 F.3d at 1136; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-1202(B) (specifying that "[t]hreatening or intimidating pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 is a class 1 misdemeanor"), 13-2508(B) (specifying that "[r]esisting arrest pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor").