Singh v. Brinker Rest. Corp.
[…] Civil "Immunity" for Those Serving Alcoholic Beverages

In 1977, the Legislature amended Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (c) and Civil Code section 1714 (Sen. Bill Nos. 1645 and 1175 (1977-1978 Reg. Sess.) and " 'in essence created civil immunity for sellers and furnishers of alcohol in most situations.' " (Fiorini v. City Brewing Co., LLC (2014) 231 Cal.App.4th 306, 317; Strang v. Cabrol (1984) 37 Cal.3d 720, 724-725 [describing the provisions of Sen. Bill No. 1645 as creating a "sweeping civil immunity"].) Among other things, Business and Professions Code section 25602, subdivision (c) provides that the Legislature favors the view that "the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages" is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.