Singerman v. N.Y.C. Council
[…] The Council has a document entitled "New York City Council Leave Regulations" (the Leave Regulations), which has been submitted by both parties. The Leave Regulations address employee annual and sick leave and jury duty, and use the word "entitled" when describing the annual and sick leave benefits accorded employees. Petitioner signed an acknowledgment of receipt of this document.

As a threshold issue, the parties dispute the CPLR Article 78 standard to be employed. Petitioner cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 7803(3), but the Council contends that petitioner seeks relief in the nature of mandamus to compel (see CPLR 7803 [1] [addressing the question of "whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law"]). Review of the record demonstrates that the gravamen of petitioner's claim is a challenge to the Council's determination denying her the COLAs, and other leave benefits, as arbitrary and capricious and an abuse of discretion (see CPLR 7803 [3]).

In an Article 78 proceeding, the Court's review is limited to a determination as to whether the Council's decision "was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion" (CPLR 7803 [3]). "The arbitrary or capricious test chiefly relates to whether a particular action should have been taken or is justified . . . and whether the administrative action is without foundation in fact.