Singer v. Bezark
[…] The court does not find the timing of the purported RPL § 226-c notice to be at issue. The parties do not dispute that a thirty-day notice pursuant to the time frames articulated in RPL § 226-c(2)(b) is the appropriate notice period. While the email was allegedly sent on December 9, 2022, only 22 days prior to the expiration of the lease term, RPL § 226-c provides that where the landlord "fails to provide timely notice, the occupant's lawful tenancy shall continue under the existing terms of the tenancy from the date on which the landlord gave actual written notice until the notice period has expired."

Petitioner commenced this proceeding on January 13, 2023, thirty-five days after allegedly sending the email to Respondents. Unlike the requirements of RPL § 232-a, there is no requirement that a date certain be included in a notice pursuant to RPL § 226-c for Respondent to vacate.