Singer v. Bezark
[…] If a month-to-month tenancy was created, clearly Petitioner did not comply with the predicate notice requirements of RPL 232-a.

Second, does Petitioner's email notification of December 9, 2022 notifying Respondents of his intent not to renew their sublease constitute proper notice under RPL § 226-c? Contrary to Petitioner's position, Petitioner was required to serve a notice of non-renewal pursuant to RPL § 226-c where no month-to-month tenancy was created pursuant to RPL 232-c. For the purposes of Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 721, Petitioner is a landlord. If he was not, then he would not have standing to maintain this proceeding.

RPL § 226-c(1)(a) states:

Whenever a landlord intends to offer to renew the tenancy of an occupant in a residential dwelling unit with a rent increase equal to or greater than five percent above the current rent, or the landlord does not intend to renew the tenancy, the landlord shall provide written notice as required in subdivision two of this section. If the landlord fails to provide timely notice, the occupant's lawful tenancy shall continue under the existing terms of the tenancy from the date on which the landlord gave actual written notice until the notice period has expired, notwithstanding any provision of a lease or other tenancy agreement to the contrary.

RPL § 226-c does not direct how or in what form "a writing" must be given to a tenant. The terms of the lease between the parties governs how a notice under RPL § 226-c should be sent to a tenant. (Frischer v Goldner, 76 Misc.3d 1226 (A) [Civ Ct 2022]).