Singer v. Bezark
[…] (JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Luxor Capital, LLC, 101 A.D.3d 575, 576 [1st Dept 2012]).

Petitioner's Alternative Relief Seeking Use and Occupancy Pendente Lite.

As alternative relief, Petitioner seeks payment of use and occupancy pendente lite. RPAPL § 745(2) is the only vehicle by which a Petitioner may seek use and occupancy in a summary proceeding pendente lite. The statute was significantly amended when the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act (HSTPA) of 2019 was passed. In pertinent part, RPAPL § 745 (2) states:

2. In the city of New York:
(a) In a summary proceeding upon the second of two adjournments granted solely at the request of the respondent, or, upon the sixtieth day after the first appearance of the parties in court less any days that the proceeding has been adjourned upon the request of the petitioner, counting only days attributable to adjournment requests made solely at the request of the respondent and not counting an initial adjournment requested by a respondent unrepresented by counsel for the purpose of securing counsel, whichever occurs sooner, the court may, upon consideration of the equities, direct that the respondent, upon a motion on notice made by the petitioner, deposit with the court sums of rent or use and occupancy that shall accrue subsequent to the date of the court's order, which may be established without the use of expert testimony.

Petitioner's motion as it seeks use and occupancy is premature. Only the initial adjournment of thirty-three days from February 7, 2023 to March 10, 2023 was made at the request of the Respondents, and even then the adjournment was at the request of Respondents for the purpose of securing counsel. Accordingly, Petitioner's motion as it seeks use and occupancy pendente lite is denied as premature.

For the foregoing reasons, it is:

ORDERED that Respondents' motion (seq #1) is denied in it's entirety;