CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-cv-58
[…] S. Materials Co. v. Marks , 196 Va. 295, 297, 83 S.E.2d 353 (1954) (citing Dungan v. Henderlite , 62 Va. (21 gratt.) 149; 70 C.J.S., payable, p. 202). Additionally, "where a maritime lien is to be enforced to detriment of purchaser for value, without notice of the lien, defense of laches will be held valid under shorter time, and more rigid scrutiny of circumstances of the delay, than when claimant is owner at the time lien accrues." Phelps v. The Cecelia Ann , 199 F.2d 627 (4th Cir. 1952).
Pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 43-17, "no suit to enforce any lien perfected under §§ 43-4, 43-5 and 43-7 to 43-10 shall be brought after six months from the time when the memorandum of lien was recorded or after sixty days from the time the building, structure or railroad was completed or the work thereon otherwise terminated, whichever time shall last occur; provided, however, that the filing of a petition to enforce any such lien in any suit wherein such petition may be properly filed shall be regarded as the institution of a suit under this section; and, provided further, that nothing herein shall extend the time within which such lien may be perfected."
1. No Satisfactory Excuse for the Delay
First, the Court considers whether there is a satisfactory excuse for the delay in bringing the instant cause of action. At trial, Plaintiff's witness, Mr. Rasmussen testified that he was contacted by Mr.