Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-00072
[…] Colucci "reincorporated in Florida because [he] was tired of the tug-of-war that was going on [between Schoep and Stern] up in Michigan." Tr. of Colucci Dep. 102; see also id. at 47, 67. The Michigan Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs issued a Certificate of Dissolution for NSM on June 19, 2019. See Pls.' Second Mot. to Compel Ex. 24, at 4, ECF No. 674-24. Under Michigan law, a dissolved nonprofit "corporation may sue and be sued in its corporate name and process may issue by and against the corporation in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred." Mich. Stat. § 450.2834(e). A legal "action brought against the corporation before its dissolution does not abate because of the dissolution." Id. § 450.2834(f).
In October 2019, I granted Plaintiffs' first motion to compel discovery from Defendant NSM and ordered Mr. Colucci to sit for a Rule 30(b)(6) deposition by Plaintiffs' counsel "devoted exclusively to Mr.