Sindoni v. Bd. of Educ. of Skaneateles Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Board of Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. School Dist. , 91 A.D.3d 1349, 1349-1350, 937 N.Y.S.2d 510 [4th Dept. 2012] ). While an executive session may be called to discuss, inter alia, "matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person" (§ 105 [1] [f]), the public body may do so only upon a majority vote of its membership and after "identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered" (§ 105 [1]). However, section 108 (3) clarifies that "[n]othing contained in [the Open Meetings Law] shall be construed as extending the provisions hereof to ... any matter made confidential by federal or state law." Because "communications made pursuant to an attorney-client relationship are considered confidential under the [CPLR] ..., communications between a ... board ... and its counsel, in which counsel advises the board of the legal issues involved in [a] determination ..., are exempt from the