Sinclair v. Bd. of Review & Bayonne Med. Ctr.
[…] The [appellants] received back pay and pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(b), they are liable to refund the unemployment benefits received.
This appeal followed.

On appeal, the seven appellants do not contest the Board's holding that, under the circumstances of this case, the severance payments they received were the equivalent of a back pay award under N.J.S.A. 43:21-5(b). Instead, the five appellants who the Appeal Tribunal found eligible for benefits in its June 2011 decisions continue to argue that the Board lacked the jurisdiction to review those decisions. These appellants point to N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c), which states that a decision of the Appeal Tribunal "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated . . . within 20 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision. . . ." Because neither the Bureau nor the hospital filed a timely appeal to the Board from the June 2011 decisions, the five appellants contend the Appeal Tribunal's decisions in their cases became the final agency decisions and, therefore, they are not liable to return any of the benefits they